Javascript is currently disabled. This site requires Javascript to function correctly. Please enable Javascript in your browser!

Bishops of Columbus

- Bishop of Columbus

The Most Reverend Frederick Francis Campbell D.D., Ph.D.

May 31, 1980 Ordained a priest
March 2, 1999 Appointed Titular Bishop of Afufenia and Auxiliary to the Archbishop of St. Paul and Minneapolis
May 14, 1999 Consecrated in St. Paul, Minnesota
October 14, 2004 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
January 13, 2005 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral

- Former Bishops of Columbus

The Most Reverend Sylvester Horton Rosecrans D.D.

March 25, 1862 Consecrated Titular Bishop of Pompeiopolis and Auxiliary to the Bishop of Cincinnati
March 3, 1868 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
October 21, 1878 Died

The Most Reverend John Ambrose Watterson D.D.

March 18, 1880 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
August 8, 1880 Consecrated in St. Joseph Cathedral
April 17, 1899 Died

The Most Reverend Henry Moeller D.D.

April 6, 1900 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
August 25, 1900 Consecrated in Cincinnati
August 27, 1900 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
April 27, 1903 Named Coadjutor to the Archbishop of Cincinnati with right of succession
October 31, 1904 Succeeded to the See of Cincinnati
January 5, 1925 Died

The Most Reverend James Joseph Hartley D.D.

December 10, 1903 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
February 25, 1904 Consecrated in Steubenville
March 1, 1904 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
January 12, 1944 Died

The Most Reverend Michael Joseph Ready D.D.

November 18, 1944 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
December 14, 1944 Consecrated in Washington, D.C.
January 4, 1945 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
May 2, 1957 Died

The Most Reverend Clarence George Issenmann D.D., S.T.D.

March 24, 1954 Appointed Titular Bishop of Phytea and Auxiliary to the Archbishop of Cincinnati
May 25, 1954 Consecrated
December 5, 1957 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
February 11, 1958 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
October 7, 1964 Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Cleveland with right of succession
February 2, 1965 Installed in Cleveland
September 22, 1966 Succeeded to the See of Cleveland
June 5, 1974 Retired
July 27, 1982 Died

His Eminence John Joseph Cardinal Carberry D.D., S.T.D.

May 3, 1956 Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Lafayette, Indiana, with right of succession
July 25, 1956 Consecrated in Brooklyn, New York
August 22, 1956 Installed in Lafayette, Indiana
November 20, 1957 Succeeded to the See of Lafayette, Indiana
January 20, 1965 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
March 25, 1965 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
February 4, 1968 Appointed Archbishop of St. Louis
March 25, 1968 Installed in St. Louis
March 29, 1969 Appointed Cardinal Priest of St. John Baptist de Rossi
April 28, 1969 Created Cardinal
July 31, 1979 Retired
June 17, 1998 Died

The Most Reverend Clarence Edward Elwell D.D., S.T.D.

November 7, 1962 Appointed Titular Bishop of Cone and Auxiliary to the Bishop of Cleveland
December 21, 1962 Consecrated in Cleveland
May 29, 1968 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
August 22, 1968 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
February 16, 1973 Died

The Most Reverend Edward John Herrmann D.D.

March 4, 1966 Appointed Titular Bishop of Lamzella and Auxiliary Bishop of Washington
April 26, 1966 Consecrated in Washington
June 26, 1973 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
August 21, 1973 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
September 18, 1982 Retired
December 22, 1999 Died

The Most Reverend James Anthony Griffin D.D., J.C.L, J.D.

August 1, 1979 Consecrated Titular Bishop of Holar and Auxiliary to the Bishop of Cleveland
February 7, 1983 Appointed Bishop of Columbus
April 25, 1983 Installed in St. Joseph Cathedral
October 14, 2004 Retired

- Former Auxiliary Bishops

The Most Reverend Edward Gerhard Hettinger D.D.

December 6, 1941 Appointed Titular Bishop of Teos and Auxiliary to the Bishop of Columbus
February 24, 1942 Consecrated in St. Joseph Cathedral
October 14, 1977 Retired
December 28, 1996 Died

The Most Reverend George Avis Fulcher D.D., S.T.D.

May 24, 1976 Appointed Titular Bishop of Morosbido and Auxiliary to the Bishop of Columbus
July 18, 1976 Consecrated in St. Joseph Cathedral
February 8, 1983 Appointed Bishop of Lafayette, Indiana
April 14, 1983 Installed in Lafayette, Indiana
January 25, 1984 Died
2015 BAA Landing Page

The Roman Catholic Diocese of Columbus 197 E. Gay Street Columbus, OH 43215
614-228-2457
commailbox@columbuscatholic.org 

Throughout its website, the Offices of the Diocese of Columbus link to other websites solely for the user’s convenience. By providing these links, the Diocese of Columbus assumes no responsibility for, nor does it necessarily endorse, these websites, their content, or their sponsoring organizations. All content property of the Diocese of Columbus, copyright 2015.

Asset 1 Asset 2 Asset 3